Privacy policy

Data protection

The current Austrian trade regulations apply:
https://www.ris.bka.gv.at/GeltendeFassung.wxe?Abfrage=Bundesnormen&Gesetzesnummer=10007517

Disclaimer of liability

All published articles and photos are protected by copyright and all rights are reserved. In principle, no liability is assumed for the correctness, completeness and topicality of the content made available.

For references to external websites (links) no liability is assumed for the correctness and their content. Furthermore, AirDesign has no control over this content and the design of the linked websites and declines any responsibility about them.

Data protection declaration for the use of Piwik

The web analysis service Piwik is used on our website. Piwik is an open source software that evaluates the accesses of the website visitors. The analysis is made possible by means of cookies, which are text files. The cookies collect information about your use of our website. These are stored on a Piwik server in Germany. Your IP address will be anonymized beforehand. However, you have the option of preventing Piwik cookies from being stored on your computer. To do this, you have to modify the settings on your Internet browser accordingly. This can mean that you cannot use our website to the full extent.

Dispute settlement

The European Commission provides a platform for online dispute resolution (OS): https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr. You can find our email address in the legal notice above.

We are neither willing nor obliged to take part in dispute settlement proceedings before a consumer arbitration board.

Liability for content

As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages in accordance with general law in accordance with Section 7, Paragraph 1 of the German Telemedia Act. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, as a service provider, we are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to research circumstances that indicate illegal activity.

Obligations to remove or block the use of information in accordance with general laws remain unaffected. Liability in this regard is only possible from the point in time at which we become aware of a specific legal violation. As soon as we become aware of such legal violations, we will remove this content immediately.

Liability for links

Our offer contains links to external third-party websites, over which content we have no influence. Therefore, we cannot accept any liability for this third-party content. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time they were linked. No illegal content was found at the time the link was created. However, permanent monitoring of the content of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of a violation of the law. If we become aware of legal violations, we will remove such links immediately.

Copyright

The content and works on these pages created by the website operator are subject to German copyright law. The duplication, processing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright law require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this website are only permitted for private, non-commercial use.

Insofar as the content on this site was not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are observed. In particular contents of third parties are marked as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, we would ask you to notify us accordingly. As soon as we become aware of legal violations, we will remove such content immediately.

Data protection

We have written this data protection declaration to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation what information we collect, how we use data and what options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things in such a simple and clear manner.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the subpages visited, details about your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge, …) and date and time. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form, a webshop order or comments in the blog, are saved by us together with the time and the IP Address is only used for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by email – outside of this website – we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data package that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless for them and only for the web application, e.g. an online shop, takes on a meaning, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart.
There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: absolutely necessary cookies to ensure the basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.
If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and that you only allow this in individual cases.
You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. If you deactivate this via your browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you transmit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We only use the data stored when registering for the newsletter for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter – then we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transmitted to Google. You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google Analytics privacy policy

We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies for this.

You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymization

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

With the help of the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google .com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Google Analytics add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “data processing addendum” in Google Analytics.

You can find more about the addition on data processing for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of the local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymization at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We have switched on the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. The demographics and interests reports include age, gender and interests. This enables us – without being able to assign this data to individual persons – to get a better picture of our users. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop using the activities and information in your Google account under “Settings for advertising” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated by checking the box.

Google Fonts privacy policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. The use of Google Fonts takes place without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have a Google account, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google while you are using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find more about these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Facebook privacy policy

On this website we use functions of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out of Facebook.
You can find the data protection guidelines, what information Facebook collects and how you use it at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube privacy policy

We use the YouTube video service from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this website.
When you visit pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transferred to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.
You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Instagram privacy policy

We use functions of the Instagram social media network from Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website.
With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function) we can display pictures and videos.
By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.
If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.
The data protection guidelines, what information Instagram collects and how they use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

Source: Created with the data protection generator from firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with shopblog.at